Friday, April 29, 2011

Little birdie

Hey hoy! It's been such a boring day today. Rainy and cloudy and pretty cold too. I think I got spoiled by all the sun that we were getting in the past couple of days. Today was just one of those days when I wasn't really feeling like doing anything. I can be very lazy sometimes. *blush* BUT - you know there's always a "but" ;) - I did get behind my crafting table anyway and I made a corner bookmark. I made one of those before and I had fun with it, so I thought I'd make another one. :)

The great part of making this kind of bookmars is that you can use all those small pieces of papers that you got left with when you were making cards. This bookmark isa made only from left-overs.  The pink paper you see in the background is from Provo craft and the rest are just pieces from my stash. I did quite some stamping on this project - mostly I used the Faded text background stamp from Stampabilities. The lovely tag was cut from the greenish textured paper with my Spellbinders die (Fancy tags set - I LOVE this set), I inked the edges with Tim Holtz's Brushed corduroy distress ink and I stamped over it with Faded text background stamp from Stampabilities. The little birdie is a rubber stamp from All night media. I colored the birdie with Jolly and Faber Castell pencils. Feather is from my stash and so is the white thread (I inked parts of it with Tim Holtz's Brushed corduroy ink). I made the flower myself. It was SO easy to make. I got the idea for it on Lynn's blog (in this post). If you want to know how to make those, jut hop over to her blog. :) I used plain white paper (not a cardstock!) and stamped over it with Faded text background stamp and inked the edges a bit with Tim Holtz's Brushed corduroy distress inks. In the middle I put a gold brad from my stash.

I'd like to enter this bookmark to the following challenges:
Crop stop: Nightingale
Creative Friday: Open theme

I also found out that my "rainbow card" made it to top 2 at Crop stop blog. Yay! I'm so happy! :D I really didn't expect this! It was a very pleasant surprise! :)

So much for today. If you have any question about this bookmark just let me know. Hugs!

Thursday, April 28, 2011

New challenge at MTME blog

Hello everybody! First I'd like to say a big THANK YOU to all who left sweet congrats messages on my previous post and to those of you who sent me e-mails. I was so happy to hear from all of you, you made my day! Thankyou very, very much, you're amazing! Big hugs to all of you! Oh, and if I haven't gotten back to you just yet, I will soon, I promise. Today I just didn't spend much time behind the computer. I went to the capital to do some shopping and later my sweetie also took me to the movies. Isn't that nice of him? We went to see Thor. I checked the rating on IMDB site (great site for movies/TVshows, I almost always check this site out before I go watch a movie) before we went to the cinema and it was really good (7.9 out of 10). Then I watched the trailor, but it didn't really convince me, but I decided to trust imdb. And I'm not sorry, because I LOVED the movie.

Now on to the challenge at My time made easy blog. Once again we have a wonderful sketch for you.

Want to see my card that I made for this challenge?

I used purple patterned from Provo Craft and the wonderful MTME digi sentiment stamp from My little friend digi stamp set. The purple piece of paper was embossed with Cottage floral embossing folder from Craft concepts and all the embellishments are from my stash.

I hope to see you play along with us this week! You don't have to use MTME stamps to play, but if you have them, we'd sure love to see them. :) Remember, you have to play with us in our sketch challenges 6, 7, 8 and 9 to bein the chance to win the wonderful prize - Pretty package of your choice.

Wishing you all a nice evening!

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

No card, but some news and CANDY!!! :D

I'm so excited, and I just can't hide it ... Not anymore anyways. ;) Today I can finally share what I've known for a couple of days now ... I applied for a DT position at My mum's craft shop blog and I got in!!! Woohoo!!! I'm so happy! :D :D My first challenge will be next week - can't wait. This week we have a very nice and easy challenge for you - you have to use flowers on your creation. Can be flower image, paper flowers ... As long as we can see some flowers on your creations, you are in. So jump over My mum's craft shop blog and join the fun! We can't wait to see what you'll make! :)

I also have some other great news to share with you. You didn't think I'm done babbling already, did you? ;) A short while ago my blog hit 5000 page views. Wow! Thanks to all of you who are stopping by and extra special thanks to all of you who leave a nice comment along the way. I really appreciate it! Your comments make my day! :D

I now have over 100 followers on my blog. Yay! Thank you, thank you, thank you to everybody who decided to follow me. Big hugs to all of you!!

So, many great news, right? And all at the same time. How cool is that?! Sooooooooo ... I thought this would be a perfect time to celebrate and what better way to celebrate than with some yummy candy?! Here's what you can win ...

This candy is open for people worldwide, but you must have a blog. No e-mail entries, sorry. Candy ends on May 31 and the winner will be announced the next day (June 1). Winner will be chosen using the random number generator.

Candy includes:
- card making kit,
- ribbon,
- pack of shiny flowers,
- heart shaped confetty,
- flowers.

I might add something else along the way. ;)

Are you curious what do you have to do to win these thingies? Let me tell you ...

1. You must put a picture of my candy on your blog (sidebar is ok) with the link back to my blog.
2. Leave your name with Mr. Linky - comments won't count though feel free to leave a comment too. :) (Please only enter once.)
3. OPTIONAL - this does NOT increase your chances of winning the candy!
I'd love you to become a follower of my blog (if you don't follow me already). But it's not a must. Only follow me if you like my blog, not just because of my candy.

If Mr. Linky is missing/not working for some reason, let me know (leave me a comment) and I'll add you myself. But be sure to leave me the link to your blog in your comment.

Only people who are actually doing some crafting (any type of crafting, but you should have at least a few posts of your creations made before I wrote this post) can win this candy. So if you only have blog to post candy on it, you do NOT qualify!!! 

Bellow are some closer pictures of what you can win ...

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Colours of the rainbow

Hello everybody! I hope you had a nice day today and that you get to spend a lot of time crafting. :) I only managed to make on card today. I thought I'd make more, but I spent most of the afternoon studying HTML code. Just another thing that I'd like to learn.

Today's card is very colorful. Making a card using all these colours was actually way out of my comfort zone, but  I'm still pretty happy with the result.

I found this pretty colorful paper in my drawer (I even forgot I had it) - I think it's from Folia - and I thought it was perfect for this card. The rest are just solid colour paper from my stash. I embossed the blue one with the Cottage Floral embossing folder from Craft concepts. Ribbon, flowers, buttons and crystals are from my stash. The big butterfly is from Inkadinkado's Fluid motion stamp set and the small butterfly stamp is from Rubber stampede. All the butterflies were colored with Faber Castell pencils. On the scalloped circle which was made with my Spellbinders die, I stamped with Faded text background from Stampabilities.

I would like to enter this card to the following challenges:
Crop stop: Show me a rainbow
Lothian crafts: 3 flowers and 3 buttons
The shabby tea room: Butterflies

Monday, April 25, 2011


Hi everybody! Today I don't have any card or jewelry piece to show you. No, not any other project either. Today I want to tell you about "potica". That dessert I mentioned in my previous post. Some of you asked me about it, so here are some information ... English name for "potica" is nut roll - according to Wikipedia (see the article here).

"Potica" is traditional Slovenian dessert, even though nowadays it's known around the world as well. Traditional "potica" was filled with walnuts, but now there are many different types - coconut "potica", mint "potica" ... I like most of them. ;) People usually bake "potica" around Easter and Christmas (thought that's not a "rule").
I did some digging online and found the recipe for "potica" in English, in case anybody is interested. Just click here to see the recipe and the picture of "potica". You can see that in the recipe it says you also add some cinnamon in the filling, but youdon't have to do this.

If you have any more questions just let me know. :)

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Happy Easter

Hello everybody! Happy Easter!! I hope that you had a nice day today. Did Easter bunnies brought you any gifts? I got some decorated eggs, some yummy chocolate and some other thingies.  I didn't do much today - except for eating lots and lots of Easter goodies. *ooops*  My mum and my grandma made "potica" (traditional "dessert" that people make on Easter) and of course I just had to try them. *blush*

Finally in the afternoon I managed to get to do some crafting too. No, not paper crafting. I did some beading. :) I  was requested to make a beaded cross keychain. I've made a couple of those before, so it wasn't a new project for me. But I still enjoyed making it. :)

This keychain is not too hard to do and once you know how it doesn't take so much time either. The sun was shining the whole afternoon, so I couldn't get the tight colours of the beads - the colour of the beads is much nicer in person. This cross keychain was made with glass beads in purple tones and the seed beads I used were creamy white. I hope the person for whom this cross is made for will like it!

Friday, April 22, 2011

A tag

It's Friday again. Yay! :D And even better, Easter is just around the corner. Do you have any plans for Easter? Are you planning on coloring any eggs? Are there any special tradition for Easter where you live? I know, I know, I'm a very curious person. lol I always went to my grandma for breakfast on Easter, but this year I decided to stay at home and have a nice breakfast with my sweetie. Just the two of us. Other than that I don't have any plans yet. Not for Easter anyways. But there are more holidays coming up. ;) One day we're having a traditional (traditional in my family) picnic, one day we're going ona short trip to one of my favourite cities in my country ... So many things to look forward too! I hope you'll have nice holidays too!

Today I don't have a card to show you, instead I want to show you a tag that I made. I don't make tags often. No idea why not though, because they are really cute. And they often come handy. I might make more in the future. And speaking about tags ... I saw some very pretty ones at 's blog. Check them out if you want to.

The tag I made is pretty simple. I received some plain tags from a friend some time ago (I think she probably used some dies for them), but haven't had the chance to use them yet. To decorate the tag I used some left over pieces of papers, some confetti from my stash and two stamps - "Laugh often" stamp from G studio and Maggie with flowers from Sugar Nellie. Maggie was colored with Promarkers. On the card I also did a lot of inking - I used Tim Holtz's Brushed corduroy distress ink for that. And on the top I just used some wool from my stash. Maggie anf sentiment stand out a bit - I used foam pads for this.

I would like to add this tag to the following challenge:
Pixie dust paperie: Tag

Wishingy you alll a very happy Easter. I hope Easter bunny will have some goodies for you in his basket too. :D Hugs!

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Time for another sketch challenge at My time made easy

Hello everybody! First I'd like to thank you all for stopping by my blog and leaving me such nice comments. You are so sweet! Reading these comments always gets me in a good mood. So it's also because of you that I've been a happy little bunny today. Thank you again!

Now, onto today's card. It's Thursday again, which meas we have another challenge at My time made easy blog. Check out this great sketch we have for you today ...

And here's the card I made based on this sketch ...

DT got some lovely digis from their store to play with. I used sentiments from their My little friend set, which you can find here. I love this set; the image is so cute and the sentiments are awesome. My teamies made some awesome cards using this sketch, so be sure to top to MTME blog and check their creations. And I hope you'll play with us this week! If you play with us in this and the next three challenges (so 4 challenges all together), you can win a fab prize - a Pretty Package of your choice. How cool is that?! I know I wouldn't mind receiving such a great prize!

For this card I also used some lovely flowerish paper that I've had in my drawer for a while (no idea about the company again, sorry) and the light purple paper from Artsy Collage's Nature collage kit. Flowers are from Making memories and the lace and crystals are from my stash.

I'd like to enter this card to the following challenges:
Bling it on: Digi + bling
Really reasonable ribbon: Violets & lilacs & plum, oh my

Oh, and just one more thing before I close this post ... 

A very talented crafter, Tina, decided to pass the BFB award to me. 

Thank you so much for thinking of me hun, means a lot. *hugs* Please check Tina's blog to see the amazing creations she's made. :)

The rules are that I link back to the person who gavem the award (done), thank them (done) and pass the award on to those who visit and comment regularly. I appreciate ALL the sweet comments and everybody who comes to have a peek at my blog, so I'd like to pass this award to all of you. :)


Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Inspired by a song

Has it ever happened to you that one song was stuck in your head and you couldn't get it out? I'm having one of those days again. Yesterday evening I heard Snow Patrol's Run again after quite some time (gosh, how I like this song!) and it's been stuch in my head ever since. I have been listening to it most of the time today. If you don't know this song, here's the video of it.

This song was also inspiration for my today's card. I'm very happy with result. It actually turned out way better than I expected. Maybe I should listen to this (or another Snow Patrol's song) song more often. ;) Here is the card ...

As you can see, this card has a bit of vintage touch again. I really love making vintage cards. I just wish I could get my hands on one or two (or more lol) vintage stamps. But our craft stores have veeeeeery limited supply of stamps. *sigh* Anyways ... Back to the card ... I used 3 different DP - the one in the background is  from Scrapwork's Formal affair pack, the green one is from Provo Craft (I stamped over it with Faded text background stamps from Stampabilities) and the greenish flower paper is just a leftover I had in my stash, so no company name on that one, sorry. The corner stamps (see left side of the butterfly) is from Folia. I also did some embossing. See the brownish piece of paper in the back (behind the flower)? This is actually a piece of envelope which I got in the mail a couple of days ago. I knew it was a good idea to recycle it. ;) I tore a piece of it, put it in the Craft Concepts' cottage floral embossing folder and went over some pieces with Tim Holtz's Brushed corduroy distress ink. The big (green) flower is from Prima and the small (yellow) one is from Papermania. The button is from my stash and so are the ribbons and lace. And as for the butterfly goes ... Well, I bought this pack of butterflies (there were 6 in a pack) about a month ago or so. You've probably already noticed that I love butterflies, so no wonderf I just "had to" buy it. ;) Now I'm only angry with myself because I didn't buy more back then (of course now they don't have anymore :S). They came in transparent plastic bag and there was no company name, so no idea about that. Of course I just had to add some sparkle to the card too. ;) I used diamond stickles (I LOVE this product!). Butterfly has already had the glitters on its wings, I just added some glitters to the flower, to the corner stamp and to the ribbon. In person this looks even better than in the picture.

If you have any question about the card just let me know. :)

I would like to enter this card to teh following challenges:
ABC challenge: S is for sparkle
My mum's craft shop: All that glitters
Simon says: Emboss it
Little Claire's designs: Animals
CLP challenge blog: Sketch
Whoopsi Daisy: Free and easy
Ladybug crafts ink TLT: Anything goes
Top tip Tuesday: Open challenge
Creative card crew: Recycle something
Crop Stop: Vintage (second entry)
Pink paper paradise: Anything goes

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Another Tilda card

Hello everybody! I hope you are enjoying your day! :) When I checked the Stamptacular Sunday challenge blog I found out that my card which I entered in their previous challenge made it to top 3. Yay! I'm so happy! :D What a great start of the day, don't you think so? It's probably because of this that I was in a good mood all day today. He he.

The card I want to show you today is another card with Flying angel Tilda. Isn't this image just too cute? I love Magnolia stamps, I just wish they were easier to find here. *sigh*

I just used some blue patterned paper from Provo Craft and the yummy red lace which I bought yesterday. I knew it would come handy! :P The ribbons end embellishments are from my stash. I kept this card pretty simple. As you can see I used silver glitter glue on the card and some glitters for Tilda's wings. The image is colored with Promarkers and Faber Castell pencils. As you can see, I also used some Spellbinders dies on this card.

I would like to enter this card to the following challenges:
Sketch Saturday: Sketch
Stamptacular Sunday: Magnolia-licious
Ribbon girls: Colour challenge (red, white and blue)
Sparkle creations - Christmas card challenge: Anything goes
Alphabet challenge blog: X is for Xmas
Jingle Belles: Christmas card to die (cut) for
Betty Bee's buzz: Christmas card to die (cut) for

Monday, April 18, 2011


Hello everybody! How was your Monday? I had a pretty busy day and I'm SOOO tired now. I think I'm going to bed early (earlier) tonight. But before I go to the land of dreams, I have one card that I want to show you. ;) Some of you already know how much I like vintage things, so today's card has a touch of vintage too.

I used this fab Inkadinkado's rubber stamp - it seemed just perfect for this card. I didn't use any design paper this time - I just used sume plain blue and brown paper and cardstock. Brown and blue is one of my favourite colour combinations. ;) As you can see I did a lot of inking. Edges are inked with Tim Holtz's Brushed corduroy distress ink. On the blue paper I also used white ink on some parts. I used one of Spellbinders' fancy tags die. Ribbon, lace, brads and charm are from my stash. I distressed the edges with my scissors. I love doing this. lol

I'd like to enter this card to the following challenges:
Crop stop: Vintage
Amber's crafts and stuff: My favourite things
Totally Gorjuss: No patterned paper
Pile it on: Smells like rubber
Art impressions stamps: Anything goes
Truly scrumptious: Vintage
Our daily bread designs blog: No coloring

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Pretty in blue ...

... is how my friend will look like. ;) Remember my yesterday's post? I promised to show you another necklace that I made yesterday. The one that I made for my friend. She saw the necklace I made some time ago (same kind, but different colours) and asked me if I could make one for her too. And as her favourite colour is blue, she asked for one in blue tones. So here's what I came up with  ...

I used so many different beads here. Different sizes, shapes, materials ... I love this kind of necklaces. I have already made 2 of this type for myself (black and white) and I love wearing them. Last year I had one "event" where I had to wear evening dress (my dress was red) and the black necklace went perfectly with it. These are not too hard to make, but they are time consuming. Or maybe it's just me; I always take my time with whatever I'm making. lol

Wishing you all a wonderful Sunday (well, what's left of it anyways). ;)

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Mother of pearl necklace

I was such a good girl today. Really! I know it's hard to believe but I swear I was. ;) I finally managed to get around and do some (crafty) things that I have been postponing for a while now. I finally made adjustments on  my mum's ring and finished two necklaces. One is for a friend of mine and the other one is for a family friend. She saw the necklace I made for my mum's birthday so my mum thought it would be a good idea to give her a similar necklace for Easter. And here's the one she's getting ...

I only put it on so you can see what it looks like. Looks SOOOO much better on as it does just lying on the table. I just love those mother of pearl beads. They are so easy to work with and I simply love the look. Each of the bead is a bit different from the other. And when you are working with these beads you don't need to add much of other things, these are enough. And the finished project still looks elegant and pretty. Hmmm ... I might "have to" make a necklace like this for me too. ;)

As for the other necklace I made ... You'll have to wait til tomorrow. You didn't think I was going to show you everything at once, did you? ;) *naughty grin*

Have a wonderful Saturday!

Friday, April 15, 2011

Let it shine!

Woohoo, it's Friday. Don't you just love when Friday comes and you know you will have two whole days (weekend) for doing what you want? I love this feeling! Today I did some more paper crafting, but tomorrow I'm planing on bringing out my beads and make a few pieces of jewelry. If the weather is as nice as it was today I will be really happy. Today it was sunny and as my dest is in front of the window, I could craft til 6 pm, if not even longer.

Want to see what I made today?

That's right, it's another Tilda card. ;) I really like this image - it can be used for so many occasions. I colored Tilda with Promarkers. And I inked around Tilda with Tim Holtz's Spun sugar distress ink. Unfortunately you can hardly see this in the picture. *sigh*  I could finally use this butterfly paper (no idea about the company, I'm sorry). I've had it for quite some time, but even though I think it's great (I just love the colours and those glitters on butterflies, so beautiful!), for some reason didn't look very good on any cards. In my opinion anyways. But for this card it was perfect - at least I think so! I used Marianne design die for the swirls. I wanted to add some "bling bling effect" so I used purple glitter glue on the swirls. First I was playing with just glitters, but all I managed to create was one huge mess on my desk and I had glitters everywhere except where I wanted them (just one of those days, you know), so I rather went for "safe option" - glitter glue. lol Flowers are from Papermania and crystals are from my stash.

I would like to add this card to the following challenges:
Stamptacular Sunday challenge: Girls and swirls
Everybody art challenge: Sketch
My mum's craft shop challenges: Anything goes
Simon says: For a child

And don't forget, today there is a new release at My time made easy shop. Check out the fab new images and the wonderful creations my teamies made with them.

Go to MTME blog to see the cards. :)

Thursday, April 14, 2011

MTME sketch challenge

Hello everybody! How was your day? I did some more redecorating in my room - now my desk is next to the window, I got an extra cabinet for my craft supplies ... There are still some changes to be made, but for now this is it. I also bought a new mouse for my computer. The old one has been playing up for a while now, so it was high time I bought a new one. And it's bright green!!! Green has never really been my colour, so I was a bit sceptical about this mouse, but I was told it's pretty good one and I also got some discount on it. So I bought it. It really stands out. lol

Today a new challenge at My time made easy blog started. We have this fab sketch for you today ...

DT has once again made lots of wonderful cards that you can use as your inspiration. Just hop over the My time made easy blog to see all the lovely cards my teamies made. I hope you'll also decide to play with us! :) Here's my card ...

For my card I used the wonderful digis from the SK8R boy digital set which will be available tomorrow in My time made easy store. I love this set - it's perfect for when you need to make a card for a boy. I colored the boy with Faber Castell pencils and Promarkers. As it's a boy card I didn't want to add (m)any embellishments. So I just drew (free hand) some stars on the brown paper, cut them out and glued them on the card. The yellow paper is from Provo craft and the blue and white checkered paper is from my stash. I distressed the edges with my scissors. :) And that's it. It's a pretty simple card, but I wanted it to be like this. I ALWAYS want to add tons of embellies on my cards so when I am making a card for a boy I need to keep reminding myself that I shouldn't add any flowers or bling bling thingies.

I would like to enter this card to the following chellenges:
Our daily bread designs: No ribbon
Crafty cardmakers: Cards for teenage boys
Bunny Zoe's cafts: One for the boys

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

A new card and candy reminder

Hello everybody! I barely had any time for crafting in the last couple of days, but things are getting back to normal so hopefully I'll get to do more crafting now. I do have one card that I made today to show you, but before I do this, I'd like to remind you that Jasmina has a great candy on her blog.

See all these goodies? Want them? Then hop over to Jasmina's blog. And be quick as this candy will close in a couple of days. Good luck to all who enter! :)

Now, onto my card ...

I'm sorry because the picture isn't the best. I used my older camera which isn't the best. As you can see I did a lot of stamping on this card. I used Inkido's flower stamp and Rubber stampede's butterfly stamp. I colored the images with Faber Castell pencils. The background is colored with light blue pencil, but unfortunately you can't see this on the picture. The wonderful butterfly embellishment is from Crafts and the crystal flowers are from my stash. And so are the ribbon and lace. Yellow paper is from Provo craft. I embossed it with Cottage floral embossing folder from Craft concepts. I also used Spellbinders' petite ovals and petite scalloped ovals dies

I'd like to enter this card to the following challenges:
Crop Stop: Sketch
Paper issues: Show us your grass
Creative craft challenges: Embossing
Crafts and me chellenges: Ribbons
Really reasonable ribbon: Use dies or punches and ribbon
Papertake weekly: Truly dimensional

Friday, April 8, 2011

Be my angel

Hello everybody! How are you? Are you happy that it's Friday already? Do you have any plans for the weekend yet?

I'm sorry because I've been MIA in the last couple of days. Things have been kinda hectic here lately, but I think it should get better in a couple of days. I'll stop by your blogs as soon as as I can, I promise. In the meantime I would like to thank everybody who is stopping by my blog and leaving me all those nice comments. They really mean a lot to me, thank you!

Today I want to show you another Tilda card that I made. I think it would make a nice Christmas card. What do you think?

I used this fab Flying angel Tilda stamp from Magnolia. I colored the image with promarkers and added glitters on Tilda's wings. The paper is from Provo craft and all the other things (lace, ribbon, charm ...) are from my stash. I also used some Spellbinders dies for this project. :)

I would like to enter this card to the following challenges:
ABC challenge: R is for ribbon
Lexi's creations: Monochromatic
Really reasonable ribbon: Use dies or punches and ribbon
Sparkles forums Christmas challenge: Ribbon and gems
Crafts and me: Glitter

Thursday, April 7, 2011

It's official

I'm so excited to finally be able to share this information with you ... I'm a member of the My time made easy sketch design team. I've known this for a week, but didn't want to say anything til it was official. I was really happy when Tangii asked me if a wanted to be in this DT. Of course I said yes without hesitation. I love MTME sketches and I'm working with a group of very talented ladies. 

We currently have two challenges going on - Pretty pallete challenge and sketch challenge. Why not take a look at MTME blog and join the fun? You can participate in both challenges or just in one. It's totally up to you. You can use products from any company, but if you have any My time made easy products, we'd sure love to see them. :)

This week we have this fabulous sketch for you.

Isn't it great? So why not give it a go and create a card based on this sketch? We'd love to see what you'll come up with!

Here's my card ...

The papers I used for this card are from Provo craft and the ribbon and butterfly are from my stash. I also did some embossing - I used Cottage floral embossing folder from Craft concepts. And the sentiment is from the MTME My little friend digital set. This set is really great. I think you should keep your eyes on the MTME store, you sure don't want to miss this one. Oh, and why not have a peek at the store now. They have so many great stuff - digi stamps and papers, acrylic stamps, templates. I'm telling you, it's sure worth checking out their store. :)

I hope to see you joining our sketch challenge this week! Enjoy your day!

I'd like to enter this card to the following challenge:
Secret crafter: Butterflies

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

From Easter to Christmas

Oh joy, what a lovely day I had today. It was quite busy but also wonderful. I did some shopping - after almost giving up on finding anything nice I found this fab t-shirt which I just had to have. And it was pretty cheap too, so double yay. ;) I also went to the store where they are selling crafting items, but I was a really good girl and didn't spend much (mainly because they didn't have anything I would really like though). I just bought some flowers and something to make my own flowers. I saw some really cute flowers online (but those were store bought) and I was like "hey, I could easily make myself those too". We'll see how it goes. I'm not sure when I'm going to try and make my own flowers like that, but when I do, I'll sure let you know. ;)

The card I'm going to show you today was made yesterday. It's VERY simple, but that's because I wanted it this way. I followed the sketch from Hanna and friends blog - it was perfect for the image I was planing to use. There are no other embellishments, just a couple of crystals, which I put in the center of the snowflakes, which I punched out with my snowflake punch. I used the Classic Santa stamp from Stampabilities. I colored the image with Faber Castell, Jolly, Pionir and Staedler pencils.

I'd like to enter this card to the following challenge:

Monday, April 4, 2011

Ready for another Easter card?

I'm in such a good mood today. Why? Let me tell you ... Earlier the postman brought me a parcel from Mandy; it was a set of Promarkers which I won at her blog. Thank you so much hun, you really made my day. I can't wait to use them. Thank you also for the very cute images you enclosed. I don't have any of hAnglar stamps, so these are much appreciated. If you haven't visited Mandy's blog yet, maybe it's time you do it now ... *hint, hint* ;) Not only that she's a very generous person, also her creations are incredibly cute and very inspiring.

Now, onto today's card ... It's another Easter card. Maybe the last one? I think I have enough, but will have to double check ...

I combined two stams to get this image - Romantic rose stamp from Rubber stampede and Easter egg stamp from Craft smart. I did the coloring with Faber Castell and Jolly pencils. Papers are all from Provo Craft. Crystals and flowers are from my stash. I followed the sketch at Simon says blog.

I would like to add this card to the following challenges:
Simon says: Sketch
Let's ink it up: Easter
Ooh la la creations: Happy Easter
Sweet stamps: Easter
StampARTic: Easter in two colours (yellow + one other colour)
Crafts and me: Use yellow
Craft us crazy: Easter and/or Spring

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Easter is coming

We had another beautiful day today - sunny and warm. I did some crafting and I also managed to write a letter. Finally! It was high time I did it. I love penpalling, but the whole card making thingie got me so occupied that I forgot about all my other hobbies. Well, not really forgot, I just put them on "hold" for a while if I may say so. *blush*

Want to see the card I made? It's an Easter card. I got this cute Easter rubber stamp the other day and I just couldn't wait to ink it up. :D

What do you think, isn't this bunny behind the egg just too cute? This is a Stampendous rubber stamp. I colored it with Promarkers and Faber Castell pencils. All papers (except the polka dots one) are from Provo Craft. No information on the polka dot one, I'm sorry. Flowers, buttons and ribbon are from my stash. I didn't want to add to many embellies on this card, because I wanted the image to be in the center of attention. I really like it!

I'd like to add this card to the following challenges:
Paper cutz: Easter
Cupcake craftroom: Fresh and new
Little Claire's designs: Spring celebrations

Friday, April 1, 2011

I'm so excited!

I just found out that my little cupcake (you can find it here) was featured on the Papper issues site. How cool is that?! Here's the link if you want to check it out:
No, it's not an April fool's day joke. It's real. Yay!!! I'm really happy now and honoured that they featured my cupcake. :D :D

Pink and brown

Yeah, yeah, I know. I used this colour combination again. But I really love these two colours together. Well, I like brown with pretty much every colour, but especially with pink or blue or yellow. It's surprising that only a couple of years ago I acutally didn't like brown at all. Now it's one of my favourite colours. Before I really liked gray, but now ... Not so much. Isn't it strange how our taste changes over the years?

So, since it's "Fool's day" today let me ask you ... Has somebody fooled you or/and did you fool anybody? I was prepared, but luckily no one even tried to fool me. I didn't fool anybody either.

For this card I followed the great sketch at My time made easy blog. Have a peek and take a part in the weekly challenge. :)

Here's the sketch ...

And here's my card ...

I found this lovely pinkand brown paper in my stash (I'm sorry, but I have no idea from what company it is) and I thought it was perfect for this card. I used pink ribbon to make a flower. The butterfly is a new rubber stamp which I got just a couple of days ago. Of course I couldn't wait to ink it. He he. It's from Rubber stampede. I also used a wonderful sentiment stamp from Cloud 9 designs (Simple thoughts-Memories pack). I actually stamped on a white cardstock, but then I colored it with Tim Holtz's Brushed corduroy distress ink. I also used some pearls from my stash. The die is of course from Spellbinders. I just love their stuff.

I'd like to add this card to the Pink and brown challenge at Everybody-Art-Challenge.

I wish you a nice evening and I hope you'll have a great weekend! :)